December 4, 2022

FCityPotraits

Without Art It's Really Boring!!!

Mount Vernon named overall team runner-up, Sandland named best in show at 2022 State Visual Arts competition – Mitchell Republic

7 min read

RAPID CITY — Mount Vernon visual arts students are celebrating this week after being named runners-up in the 2022 State Visual Arts competition, which took place March 17-19 in Rapid City during the Class A boys state basketball tournament.

A number of teams and individuals from around the region placed in various categories, ranging from crafts and digital media to traditional culture art.

Mount Vernon fell short of Northwestern in the Class B division, while Parker took the top spot in Class A, followed by Aberdeen Roncalli as runner-up. In Class AA, Sioux Falls Roosevelt was named champion while Sioux Falls Jefferson was named runner-up.

Mount Vernon’s Cole Sandland was also named Class B’s Best in Show. That title is awarded to one entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest ranking from the State Gallery judges. In Class B’s Traditional Culture Art category, Sandland notched 207 out of 210 possible points.

Following is a list of placers in the competitive categories.

Crafts

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Brooke Seeley
  • RUNNER-UP, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Silas Olson
  • CHAMPION, from O’Gorman High School, is Harris Barnes

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Grace Norling
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Gianna Mitzel
  • CHAMPION, from Tri-ValleyHigh School, is Makayla O’Neill

Class B

  • RUNNER-UP, from Mount Vernon High School, is Gracie Fillaus
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Savannah Keifer

Digital Media/Graphic Design

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Washington High School, is Kaden Knutson
  • RUNNER-UP, from O’Gorman High School, is Amy Longo
  • CHAMPION, from Sturgis Brown High School, is Hope Burkhalter

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Marshall Lyle
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Halle Kuck
  • CHAMPION, from Chamberlain High School, is Toree Mosel

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Myles Nicholson
  • RUNNER-UP, from Burke High School, is Triston Massa
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Annie Dvorak

Drawing

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is JaLeigha Kambeitz
  • RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Grace Clark
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Daleth Vazquez

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Custer High School, is Isabelle Martinez
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Olivia Ulmer
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Olivia Anderson

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Burke High School, is Elenna Koenig
  • RUNNER-UP, from Alcester-Hudson High School, is Kate Teunissen
  • CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, is Brock Krueger

Drawing (Colored)

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sturgis Brown High School, is Brooklyn delaPena
  • RUNNER-UP, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is JaLeigha Kambeitz
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Alexis Maskovich-DeBoer

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Aerin Geary
  • RUNNER-UP, from Parker High School, is Rachel Becker
  • CHAMPION, from Chamberlain High School, is Keanu Herman

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Burke High School, is Dani Carlson
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Gregory Nelson
  • CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, is Sarah Poncelow

Functional Ceramics

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Maizey Waldner
  • RUNNER-UP, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Angel Anderson
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Dylan Ligtenberg

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Custer High School, is Serenity Meyer
  • RUNNER-UP, from Parker High School, is Josie Leberman
  • CHAMPION, from Beresford High School, is Kelsie Knutson

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Hannah Ziegler
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Ali Wilkins-Walters
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Jayden Jones

Aurora Wright received a third-place finish in the mixed media category at the 2022 State Visual Arts competition in Rapid City.

SDPB Photo

Mixed Media

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Isy Hastings
  • RUNNER-UP, from O’Gorman High School, is Ava Hillberg
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School, is Alexandra Brenner

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Chamberlain High School, is Aurora Wright
  • RUNNER-UP, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Rose Gutenkauf
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Anthony Anderson

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Bailey Dean
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Natasha Kaderabek
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Kaleb Hawk

Painting (Oil and Acrylic)

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from O’Gorman High School, is Amy Longo
  • RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Kennedy Gibson
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Isy Hastings

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Parker High School, is Lanie Kaas
  • RUNNER-UP, from Custer High School, is Isabelle Martinez
  • CHAMPION, from Beresford High School, is Addy Wills

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Goldiawna Haukaas
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Kaylei Bauman
  • CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, is Faith Easter

Painting (Watercolor)

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Brandon Valley High School, is Emma Nelson
  • RUNNER-UP, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, is LizBeth Crosby
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Ella Ratliff

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Carly Rickenbaugh
  • RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, is Addy Wills
  • CHAMPION, from Chamberlain High School, is Toree Mosel

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Wessington Springs High School, is Haeleigh Mulder
  • RUNNER-UP, from Mount Vernon High School, is Damani Casillas
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Natasha Kaderabek

Photography

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Washington High School, is Kierra Baumberger
  • RUNNER-UP, from O’Gorman High School, is Ryleigh Tupper
  • CHAMPION, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, is Vick Becker

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Hamlin High School, is Jake Bailly
  • RUNNER-UP, from Tri-Valley High School, is Angel Sees
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Bogdan Maruskevych

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Emily Maltsberger
  • RUNNER-UP, from Burke High School, is Udi Enoch
  • CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Natasha Kaderabek

Print Making

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Jocelyn Zerr
  • RUNNER-UP, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Ella Ratliff
  • CHAMPION, from Brandon Valley High School, is Elsa Davis

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Rylie Hoerner
  • RUNNER-UP, from Tri-Valley High School, is Mandy Flannery
  • CHAMPION, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Lillian Jensen

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Andrew Hoffman
  • RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Brooklinn Halvorson
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Damani Casillas

Three-Dimensional (3D)

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Yankton High School, is Arturo Alonso Tenorio
  • RUNNER-UP, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, is Vick Becker
  • CHAMPION, from Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, is Lily Westcott

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Keely Merrigan
  • RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, is Olivia Kint
  • CHAMPION, from Aberdeen Roncalli High School, is Rose Gutenkauf

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Mount Vernon High School, is Bella Gortmaker
  • RUNNER-UP, from Wessington Springs High School, is Wynand Bothma
  • CHAMPION, from White River High School, is Renegade Wooden Knife

Traditional Culture Art

Class AA

  • 3RD PLACE, from Sioux Falls Jefferson High School, is Hannah Bernie
  • RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Tiana Ferrell
  • CHAMPION, from Yankton High School, is Arturo Alonso Tenorio

Class A

  • 3RD PLACE, from Hamlin High School, is Grace Drew
  • RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, is Derek Maas
  • CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Stella Postma

Class B

  • 3RD PLACE, from Northwestern High School, is Annie Dvorak
  • RUNNER-UP, from Wessington Springs High School, is Haeleigh Mulder
  • CHAMPION, from Mount Vernon High School, is Cole Sandland

Director’s Choice Award

The winner of this award was selected by the SDHSAA Executive Director as his favorite piece in the gallery. This year’s winner is Kennedy Gibson from Brookings High School

Best In Show Award

The Best in Show award is awarded to one entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest ranking from the State Gallery judges.

  • This year’s Class AA BEST IN SHOW, with 207 out of 210 possible points in the Print Making category, is Elsa Davis from Brandon ValleyHigh School.
  • This year’s Class A BEST IN SHOW, with 200 out of 210 possible points in the Mixed Media category, is Anthony Anderson from Parker High School.
  • This year’s Class B BEST IN SHOW, with 207 out of 210 possible points in the Traditional Culture Art category, is Cole Sandland from Mount Vernon High School.
ColeSandlandTraditionalCultureBIS.jpg

Cole Sandland of Mount Vernon received the Best in Show Award for his work in the Traditional Culture Art category at the State Visual Arts competition in Rapid City.

SDPB Photo

Overall Team Champion Award

The Overall Team Champion Award is awarded to one school in each class that accumulates the most sweepstakes points across all State Gallery categories.

  • This year’s Class B RUNNER-UP is Mt. Vernon High School and their coach, Dana Schuldt
  • This year’s Class B CHAMPION is Northwestern High School and their coach, Jennifer Schell.
  • This year’s Class A RUNEER-UP is Aberdeen Roncalli High School and their coach, Amy Heinz.
  • This year’s Class A CHAMPION is Parker High School and their coach, Dave Fuller.
  • This year’s Class AA RUNEER-UP is Sioux Falls Jefferson High School and their coach, Brit Carmany
  • This year’s Class AA CHAMPION is Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School and their coaches Lisa Dresch and Erin Nguyen.

More images from the 2022 State Visual Arts competition can be found at the

South Dakota Public Broadcasting website.

Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.