December 6, 2022

FCityPotraits

Without Art It's Really Boring!!!

SCS names 2022 Visual Arts Award winners – Shelby County Reporter

2 min read

By EMILY SPARACINO | Personnel Author

Shelby County Faculties announced its 2022 Visual Arts Award winners this thirty day period.

“These pupils experienced their artwork picked from in excess of 100 entries from throughout Shelby County and will be element of a specific exhibition held later on this yr,” read a publish on the Shelby County Universities Facebook page. “We are pretty proud of these gifted learners and their devoted artwork teachers.”

Elementary Division (kindergarten-sixth grade) winners incorporated:

• Lukas Scholl, fifth grade at Calera Intermediate – initial area for “Italian Lady”

• Bentley Lumpkin, 3rd grade at Oak Mountain Elementary – second location for “Rooster”

• Tori Tyson, fifth grade at Helena Intermediate – 3rd place for “Blue Monster”

Honorable mentions bundled:

• Zoey Kate Baggett, 3rd quality at Inverness Elementary, “Bouquet”

• Quinn Kilos, fifth grade at Calera Intermediate, “Clocktower”

• Luke Meservey, fifth quality at Mt Laurel Elementary, “The Brain of a Koi Fish”

Center Division (seventh-eighth quality) winners included:

• Audrey Burttram, eighth quality at Helena Center – to start with location for an untitled piece

• Ava Environmentally friendly, eighth grade at Helena Center – 2nd put for “Pink Petals”

• Keith Edmonds Hislope, eighth quality at Oak Mountain Center – third spot for “One Awesome Cat”

Honorable mentions bundled:

• Kalee Currie, seventh quality at Calera Middle, “My Pet”

• Ariana Ruiz Garcia, eighth quality at Oak Mountain Center, “Masking My Real Colors”

• Henry Jones, seventh quality at Oak Mountain Center, “Not Me!”

Secondary Division (ninth-10th quality) winners integrated:

• Abigail Cerwick, 10th quality at Helena Higher, 1st put for an untitled piece

• Carmella Grace Passantino, 10th grade at Oak Mountain Superior, 2nd place for “Self Portrait”

• Madilyn Wilson, 10th quality at Calera Superior, 3rd position for “Self Reflecting”

Honorable mentions involved:

• Religion Scardino, ninth grade at Oak Mountain Large, “These Boots Are Designed For Shining”

• Bella Brouillette, 10th grade at Chelsea Large, “Depth”

Secondary Division (11th-12th grade) winners involved:

• Ruthie Johns, 12th grade at Shelby County Superior, initial spot for “How It Started, How It’s Going”

• Madi Goodwin, 11th grade at Oak Mountain Large, second area for “Man Made Natural”

• Oliver Arn, 12th grade at Helena Higher, third position for an untitled piece

• Piper Bliss, 11th grade at Chelsea Large, third spot for “Flower Field”

Honorable mentions integrated:

• Royce Davis, 11th quality at Helena Substantial, “Stray Thoughts”

• Aubury Strickland, 11th quality at Montevallo Substantial, untitled

Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.